Date & Time: May 1, 1981 at 0830 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N630H
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
04378
YOM:
1952
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Sebring Airport, while in initial climb, one of the engine failed. The pilot attempted an emergency landing when the airplane crash landed in a swampy area located on the north shore of Lake Istokpoga, about 2,5 miles south of Sebring airport. The pilot was not recovered and the airplane was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Powerplant failure for undetermined reasons.
Final Report:
N630H.pdf94.46 KB