Date & Time: Nov 17, 1968
Registration:
VH-CTS
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lovely Banks - Lovely Banks
MSN:
04119
YOM:
1948
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
16200
Captain / Total hours on type:
400
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training flight at Lovely Banks Aerodrome, northwest of Geelong, Victoria. During the last segment, the level off was completed to high and the airplane struck the ground with its right main gear. Both occupants were uninjured but the aircraft was later considered as damaged beyond repair due to serious structure damages on the right wing.
Probable cause:
The instructor had little recent experience on the aircraft type and when demonstrating a landing in turbulent crosswind conditions, he leveled off too high. The right wing dropped and aircraft landed heavily on one wheel while drift was still present. The main spar was damaged and a wing displaced rearwards.