Date & Time: Dec 16, 1957
Registration:
OE-FAC
Flight Type:
Delivery
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
04500
YOM:
1957
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a delivery flight, apparently from Austria. On final approach to Leavesden Airfield, the airplane was too low and struck the ground short of runway threshold before coming to rest. Both crew members were slightly injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.