Date & Time: Dec 14, 1972
Registration:
PH-IOB
Flight Phase:
Taxiing
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
04494
YOM:
1957
Country:
Iran
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While taxied by an unauthorized mechanic, the twin engine airplane went out of control and collided with a parked Fokker F27 Friendship registered PH-IOT and also operated by the Iraanse Aardolie Exploratie en Productie Mij (IAEPM). The mechanic was unhurt, the Dove was damaged beyond repair and the F27 was repaired.