Date & Time:
Apr 26, 1965
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.104 Dove
Operator:
Aircruise
Registration:
G-AJLW
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Yeovil – Hucknall
MSN:
04033
YOM:
1947
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While cruising in sleet showers, the left engine failed. The pilot reduced his altitude and completed a wheels-up landing in an open field. There were no casualties and the airplane was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Failure of the left engine in flight.