Date & Time:
Jan 20, 1965
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.104 Dove
Operator:
Shackleton Aviation
Registration:
G-AKJG
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Delivery
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Sywell – Bristol
MSN:
04071
YOM:
1947
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot was in charge to deliver the aircraft from Sywell to Bristol. En route, one of the engine caught fire and the pilot reduced his altitude in an attempt to make an emergency landing. The aircraft crash landed in a field and came to rest. While the pilot was uninjured, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Engine fire in flight.