Date & Time:
Feb 26, 1964
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.104 Dove
Operator:
Libyan Aviation Company
Registration:
G-ANGE
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Executive/Corporate/Business
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
04167
YOM:
1953
Country:
Libya
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Upon landing at the Oil Station n° 12, somewhere in Libya, one of the main landing gear collapsed. The airplane slid for several yards before coming to rest. There were no injuries but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.