Date & Time:
Dec 9, 1952
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.104 Dove
Registration:
N4277C
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Demonstration
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Staten Island - Staten Island
MSN:
04359
YOM:
1952
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was conducting a demonstration flight at Staten Island Airfield. On final approach with one engine voluntarily inoperative, the airplane stalled and crashed in a field. Both pilots were killed while both passengers were injured.