Date & Time: Mar 6, 1975 at 0423 LT
Registration:
N424SF
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Paso Robles - Los Angeles
MSN:
04335
YOM:
1952
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
6000
Captain / Total hours on type:
400
Circumstances:
While cruising by night in marginal weather conditions (low clouds), the airplane struck the slope of a mountain located near Carpinteria. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire and the pilot, sole on board, was killed. The wreckage was found two days later.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain following improper in-flight decisions on part of the pilot. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Electrical failure,
- Low ceiling,
- High obstructions,
- Ceiling at 3,000 feet,
- Both generators and batteries failed in flight.
Final Report:
N424SF.pdf109.89 KB