Date & Time:
Aug 30, 1953
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.104 Dove
Operator:
CB Montgomery Construction Company
Registration:
N4962N
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
New York – Grove City
MSN:
04326
YOM:
1952
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft was completing a flight from New York City to Grove City. On approach, it crashed in unknown circumstances in a field, killing both occupants, a pilot and his passenger.