Date & Time: Jul 15, 1965 at 1705 LT
Registration:
N6503D
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
04377
YOM:
1952
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
11
Pax fatalities:
7
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Captain / Total flying hours:
9035
Captain / Total hours on type:
370
Circumstances:
At liftoff at Charlotte Amalie Airport, the airplane encountered difficulties to gain height, stalled and crashed into the sea. The pilot and seven passengers were killed while four passengers were seriously injured. The aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the pilot selected the wrong runway relative to existing wind component and failed to abort the takeoff procedure. Unfavorable wind conditions (gusting to 25 knots) and an improperly loaded aircraft (CofG) were considered as contributing factors.
Final Report:
N6503D.pdf138.69 KB