Date & Time:
May 6, 1959
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.104 Dove
Registration:
G-ALEC
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Demonstration
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Cardiff - Cardiff
MSN:
04402
YOM:
1958
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The aircraft was taking part to an airshow at Cardiff Airport, carrying a crew of two and two passengers. While flying in the vicinity of the airfield, the airplane went out of control and crashed in unclear circumstances, killing all four occupants.
Probable cause:
It is believed the accident was the consequence of a pilot error.