Date & Time: Sep 11, 1969 at 2137 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N13114
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Eureka - San Francisco
MSN:
04092
YOM:
1947
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
2187
Captain / Total hours on type:
650
Circumstances:
On final approach to San Francisco Airport, while on a night cargo flight, the crew reported pitch problems when control was lost. The airplane crashed into the sea few miles off shore. The copilot was rescued while the body of the captain was found a week later. The airplane sank and was not recovered.
Probable cause:
Uncontrolled descent and collision with water for undetermined reason. The pilot reported loss of pitch control on base leg. The wreckage was not recovered.
Final Report:
N13114.pdf83.64 KB