Date & Time: Dec 9, 1955 at 2152 LT
Operator:
Registration:
G-ALTM
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
London-Heathrow - London-Heathrow
MSN:
04236
YOM:
1949
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft was carrying two filmmakers and one pilot who were in charge to make a movie of the Heathrow Airport. Following an uneventful mission, the pilot returned to the airport when, on final approach, the right engine suffered technical problems and failed. In a certain confusion, the pilot mistakenly shut down the left engine, causing the aircraft to stall and to crashed short of runway. All three occupants were evacuated while the aircraft was written off.
Probable cause:
Failure of the right engine on final approach and wrong engine shut down by the pilot.