Date & Time: Jun 9, 1951 at 2100 LT
Operator:
Registration:
G-AJZT
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Demonstration
Survivors:
No
MSN:
04059
YOM:
1947
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The aircraft, owned by Prince Ali Salman Aga Khan (awa Aly Khan), has just performed a low pass at Croydon Airport, taking part to an airshow. While flying to the southwest, the airplane was seen at low height with its starboard engine stopped. The airplane lost height, hit trees and crashed in a garden located in Banstead, about five miles from Croydon airfield. All three occupants were killed.
Crew:
Cpt Lawrence Benjamin, pilot (personal pilot of Aly Khan),
Cpt Frederick Bosworth.
Passenger:
Mrs. Barker.