Date & Time:
Apr 12, 1960
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.104 Dove
Registration:
G-ALMR
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Warton - Warton
MSN:
04099
YOM:
1949
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew (one instructor and one pilot) was involved in a local training flight consisting of the pilot's proficiency check. After takeoff, while climbing to a height of 200 feet, the instructor reduced power on the left engine, feathered the propeller and raised the flaps. At this time, the airplane lost speed and height. The instructor took over the controls and attempted an emergency landing in a field past the runway end. The aircraft crash landed in a field and came to rest. Both occupants were unhurt while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the starboard propeller was found to be feathered. Later examination revealed no faults in either propeller feathering systems.