Date & Time:
Mar 21, 1954
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.104 Dove
Registration:
CR-ACJ
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Mambone – Maputo
MSN:
04148
YOM:
1948
Country:
Mozambique
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
In unknown circumstances, the twin engine aircraft overran during takeoff, lost its undercarriage and came to rest. There were no injuries but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.