Date & Time:
Dec 31, 1973
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.104 Dove
Operator:
Aerangol (Transportes Aéreos de Angola)
Registration:
CR-LKE
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
04055
YOM:
1947
Country:
Angola
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On approach to Vila Gago Coutinho, the crew failed to realize his altitude was too low when the airplane struck the ground. On impact, the undercarriage were torn off and the airplane slid on its belly for several meters before coming to rest. All occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. The accident occurred somewhere in 1973 (the exact date remains unknown).
Source: https://ab4especialistas.blogspot.com/2014/07/o-cr-lke.html