Date & Time: Sep 7, 1961
Registration:
CR-CAD
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
04005
YOM:
1946
Country:
Cabo Verde
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On landing, the nose gear collapsed. The airplane slid for several yards before coming to rest. There were no injuries but the aircraft was written off.
Probable cause:
Failure of the nose gear on landing.