Date & Time:
Sep 26, 1958
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.104 Dove
Registration:
VR-NAY
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
04096
YOM:
1947
Country:
Nigeria
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed on landing at Port Harcourt for unknow reason. There were no casualties but the aircraft was written off.