Date & Time: Sep 18, 1954
Operator:
Registration:
T-72
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Junín – Neuquén
MSN:
04204
YOM:
1948
Country:
Argentina
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
On final approach to Neuquén Airport, the airplane hit the ground and crashed in Plottier, about five km short of runway 09. The captain and one passenger were killed while five other occupants were injured.