Date & Time:
Jan 17, 1948
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.104 Dove
Registration:
VT-CQA
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Delivery
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
MSN:
4077
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a flight from England to India to deliver the aircraft that was brand new. While descending to Rome for a refueling stop, the twin engine aircraft hit the slope of Mt Urbanu located in the region of Viterbo. Both pilots were injured and the aircraft was destroyed.