Date & Time:
Nov 12, 1953 at 0930 LT
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.104 Dove
Registration:
T-62
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
04109
YOM:
1948
Country:
Argentina
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
In flight, the Dove collided with a LADE Junkers JU52 registered T-159 that was approaching Rosario Airport. The collision occurred in unclear circumstances. The Dove lost a wing and crashed in a field located eight km south of Villa Mugueta. The pilot of the JU52 attempted an emergency landing but the three engine aircraft eventually crashed in flames. All 20 occupants in both airplanes were killed.