Date & Time:
Jun 27, 1958
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.104 Dove
Registration:
T-98
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
04180
YOM:
1948
Country:
Argentina
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route to Mendoza, weather conditions deteriorated and the captain decided to attempt an emergency landing. The airplane crash landed in a field located about 20 km southeast of San Luis. The captain was injured while four other occupants were unhurt. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair.