Date & Time:
Jun 11, 1951 at 1600 LT
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.104 Dove
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Ambulance
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Bahía Blanca – Morón
Country:
Argentina
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft was performing an ambulance flight from Bahía Blanca to the Airbase of Morón, carrying three crew members (two pilots and a mechanic), two patients and three doctors on behalf of the Argentinian Secretariat to Aeronautics. While cruising in low visibility due to foggy conditions, the aircraft hit the slope of a mountain located in the Sierra de la Ventana. The airplane disintegrated on impact and all 8 occupants were killed.