Date & Time: Feb 4, 1955
Operator:
Registration:
YI-ABJ
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Desert
MSN:
04072
YOM:
1947
Country:
Iraq
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
An engine caught fire in flight, forcing the crew to attempt an emergency landing. The twin engine aircraft crash landed near Al-Mansuriya and was destroyed. All occupants evacuated safely.
Probable cause:
An engine caught fire in flight.