Date & Time:
Apr 23, 1949
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.104 Dove
Registration:
XY-ABP
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Rangoon - Akyab
MSN:
04183
YOM:
1948
Country:
Myanmar
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
En route from Rangoon to Akyab, the crew encountered poor weather conditions and informed ground he was returning to Mingaladon Airport when the airplane crashed in unknown circumstances near Myaungmya. All six occupants were killed.