Date & Time:
Jan 31, 1961
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.104 Dove
Registration:
KAT-20
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Manono - Manono
MSN:
04103
Country:
Democratic Republic of Congo
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew departed Manono on a bombing mission. Few minutes later, while flying over Lake Upemba, the airplane exploded in mid-air and crashed into the lake, killing all three occupants. It is believed that ammunition stored in the cabin exploded in flight.