Date & Time: Sep 24, 1958
Operator:
Registration:
EP-ACF
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Khaneh – Tehran
MSN:
04060
YOM:
1947
Country:
Iran
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll, the captain decided to abandon the takeoff procedure and started an emergency braking maneuver. Unable to stop within the remaining distance, the twin engine aircraft overran, lost its undercarriage and came to rest few dozen yards farther. All 12 occupants were evacuated safely while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. The reason why the crew decided to abandon the takeoff remains unknown.