Date & Time: May 1, 1954
Operator:
Registration:
OO-CFD
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
04083
YOM:
1947
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The approach to Kahemba was completed in heavy rain falls when the wipers failed. The airplane went out of control and crashed few km from the airfield. There were no casualties but the aircraft was written off.
Probable cause:
Failure of the wipers during heavy rain falls.