Date & Time: Jun 26, 1957 at 2140 LT
Operator:
Registration:
T-68
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Buenos Aires - Buenos Aires
MSN:
04178
YOM:
1948
Country:
Argentina
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Buenos Aires-Aeroparque-Jorge Newbury Airport, while in initial climb, the twin engine aircraft apparently struck power cables and crashed into the Río de la Plata. Both pilots were killed.