Date & Time:
Apr 4, 1952
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.104 Dove
Registration:
T-86
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
04232
YOM:
1949
Country:
Argentina
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On touchdown, the twin engine aircraft went out of control, veered off runway and came to rest upside down in flames. All five occupants were rescued while the aircraft was destroyed by fire.