Date & Time:
Apr 13, 1966
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.104 Dove
Registration:
392
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Government
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Baghdad - Basra
MSN:
04032
YOM:
1947
Country:
Iraq
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
While approaching Basra Airport, the crew encountered poor visibility due to sand storm. Control was lost and the airplane crashed in a field located few km short of runway. The aircraft was destroyed and all seven occupants were killed, among them Abdel Salam Mohammad Arif, President of the Republic of Iraq. He was flying with two Ministers and two Chiefs of Staff.