Date & Time: Apr 6, 1970
Operator:
Registration:
NZ1816
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Queenstown - Queenstown
MSN:
04399
YOM:
1953
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Queenstown Airport at 1320LT for a local training flight. En route, while flying a lot height, the airplane struck a hillside located in the region of Lindis Pass. All three crew members were killed.