Date & Time:
Feb 17, 1955 at 1011 LT
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.104 Dove
Registration:
NZ1815
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Ohakea - Ohakea
MSN:
04398
YOM:
1953
Country:
New Zealand
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a training flight and left Ohakea Airbase at 0917LT. Apparently while returning and flying over the Taratua Forest Park in poor weather conditions, the twin engine airplane hit the slope of Mt Shingle Slip Knob at 1011LT. The wreckage was found three days later few meters below the summit and both crew members have been killed. It is believed the aircraft was off track at the time of the accident and the crew was unaware of the presence of the mountain due the lack of visibility.
Crew:
F/Lt Edward Casey,
F/Lt William Trott.
Crew:
F/Lt Edward Casey,
F/Lt William Trott.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.