Date & Time:
Jun 3, 1958
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.104 Dove
Registration:
VP969
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Douglas - Abbotsinch
MSN:
04222
YOM:
1948
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route from the Isle of Man to RAF Abbotsinch, the twin engine aircraft encountered heavy turbulences, went out of control and crashed on the slope of a mountain. The pilot F/Lt Barney Barclay was injured and the aircraft was destroyed.