Date & Time:
Jan 4, 1962 at 0520 LT
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.104 Dove
Registration:
WB532
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
04267
YOM:
1949
Country:
Eritrea
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Asmara Airport, the left engine lost power. The pilot raised the undercarriage and attempted an emergency landing. The twin engine aircraft crash landed in a field located 10 km south of Asmara Airport and came to rest. All six occupants were uninjured while the airplane was damaged beyond repair.