Date & Time:
Mar 23, 1922
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.10 Amiens
Registration:
E5497
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Manston - Manston
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew departed Manston Airport on a local training flight. Just after liftoff, while in initial climb, the aircraft stalled and crashed. A crew member was killed and the second was injured.
Crew:
F/O Denys Newson Dickson, †
LAC Joseph McCausland.
Crew:
F/O Denys Newson Dickson, †
LAC Joseph McCausland.