Date & Time: Jul 18, 1919
Operator:
Registration:
E5557
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Hendon - Hendon
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Crew was engaged in a training mission. Shortly after takeoff, while climbing to a height of 150 feet, aircraft dove into the ground. All three crew were killed.
Crew:
Captain Richard Claude Cain, pilot
Corporal J. Gammie,
1st Aircraftsman H. T. Griffiths.
Probable cause:
The accident was ascribed to an error of judgment on the part of the pilot, and the jury returned a verdict of "Accidental Death.