Date & Time: May 8, 2019 at 1852 LT
Operator:
Registration:
S2-AGQ
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Dhaka - Yangon
MSN:
4367
YOM:
2011
Flight number:
BG060
Country:
Myanmar
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
28
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
9646
Captain / Total hours on type:
1474
Copilot / Total flying hours:
580
Copilot / Total hours on type:
405
Aircraft flight hours:
8115
Circumstances:
The route of the aircraft on that day was DAC-RGN-DAC. At (18:03) the Bombardier DHC-8-402 aircraft, registered (S2-AGQ) contacted Yangon control tower and at (18:16) had ILS established and reported to the Yangon control tower. Due to adverse weather, Yangon control tower asked them to execute a go-around and the aerodrome operations was closed for the aviation safety for 2 hours. When the weather condition got better, the aerodrome operations was opened. And then the DHC-8-402 aircraft, registered S2-AGQ made RNP approach because only localizer was available at that moment. While the Bombardier DHC-8-402 aircraft was and making approach to runway 21, it was a bit higher than on slope 3 degree and landed on runway 21, remaining on the ground for upwards of 7 seconds, but the aircraft ran parallel to the runway, and then it flew up in the air up to 44 ft above the ground and sank again and collided with runway 03 and slid forward out of the runway and came to a complete stop on the over-run of the runway 03. There was no fire. All gears were collapsed and fuselage was broken into three sections. All 33 occupants were evacuated, among them 20 were injured. The aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
While the aircraft was unstabilized on approach, the pilot did not execute a go-around.
Final Report:
S2-AGQ.pdf11.57 MB