Date & Time:
Feb 12, 2009 at 2217 LT
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-8-400 (Dash-8)
Registration:
N200WQ
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Newark - Buffalo
MSN:
4200
YOM:
2008
Flight number:
CO3407
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
45
Pax fatalities:
45
Other fatalities:
1
Total fatalities:
50
Captain / Total hours on type:
111
Copilot / Total hours on type:
774
Aircraft flight hours:
1819
Aircraft flight cycles:
1809
Circumstances:
On February 12, 2009, about 2217 eastern standard time, a Colgan Air, Inc., Bombardier DHC-8-400, N200WQ, operating as Continental Connection flight 3407, was on an instrument approach to Buffalo-Niagara International Airport, Buffalo, New York, when it crashed into a residence in Clarence Center, New York, about 5 nautical miles northeast of the airport. The 2 pilots, 2 flight attendants, and 45 passengers aboard the airplane were killed, one person on the ground was killed, and the airplane was destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire. The flight was operating under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 121. Night visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident.
Probable cause:
The captain’s inappropriate response to the activation of the stick shaker, which led to an aerodynamic stall from which the airplane did not recover.
Contributing to the accident were:
1) The flight crew’s failure to monitor airspeed in relation to the rising position of the low speed cue,
2) The flight crew’s failure to adhere to sterile cockpit procedures,
3) The captain’s failure to effectively manage the flight,
4) Colgan Air’s inadequate procedures for airspeed selection and management during approaches in icing conditions.
Final Report:
N200WQ.pdf1.7 MB