Date & Time: Nov 21, 1990 at 1815 LT
Operator:
Registration:
HS-SKI
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bangkok - Koh Samui
MSN:
172
YOM:
1989
Flight number:
PG125
Country:
Thailand
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
33
Pax fatalities:
33
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
38
Captain / Total flying hours:
14764
Captain / Total hours on type:
521
Copilot / Total flying hours:
674
Copilot / Total hours on type:
235
Aircraft flight hours:
3416
Aircraft flight cycles:
2998
Circumstances:
On final approach to Koh Samui Airport runway 35, the aircraft entered an area of heavy rain falls. As the crew was unable to locate the runway, the captain decided to initiate a go-around procedure. With flaps fully extended, the crew increased power and started to gain height when the aircraft rolled to the left to an angle of 75° then entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed at a speed of 147 knots about 5 km short of runway threshold. The aircraft disintegrated on impact and all 38 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The pilot suffered a spatial disorientation which resulted in an improper control of the aircraft. The following contributing factors were reported:
- The pilot continued the approach in bad weather conditions with limited or no visual reference with the ground.
- Both pilots attention was focused on trying to locate the runway, neglecting the standard cross checks and mutual checks on approach and failing to monitor the aircraft attitude.
- Poor crew coordination,
- Lack of teamwork,
- Poor flight monitoring that contributed to the loss of situational awareness and improper control of the aircraft.