Date & Time: May 5, 1964
Operator:
Registration:
61-2593
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Tân Hiệp – Saigon
MSN:
71
YOM:
1962
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
11
Pax fatalities:
11
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
15
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff, while climbing, the left engine failed. The crew was able to feather the propeller and elected to return for an emergency landing. While turning to the left, the airplane stalled and crashed in a rice paddy field. All 15 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Failure of the left engine after takeoff.