Date & Time:
Dec 31, 1965
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-4 Caribou
Registration:
62-4148
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
84
YOM:
1963
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed in the Shau Valley following an engine failure. The exact date of the occurrence remains unknown (crashed somewhere in 1965) as well as the occupant's fate.