Date & Time: Jun 24, 1964
Operator:
Registration:
62-4196
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Ridgeway - Ridgeway
MSN:
142
YOM:
1963
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
18
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
2
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
Taking part to the 'Hawk Star I' exercice, the crew was taking off from a remote airstrip located about five miles north of Ridgeway. After liftoff, one of the engine failed. The airplane lost height and crashed on a fence. Fifteen occupants were injured while five others were killed as well as two soldiers who were repairing the fence.
Probable cause:
Failure of one engine for unknown reason.