Date & Time: Oct 28, 1966
Operator:
Registration:
61-2405
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
60
YOM:
1962
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
While cruising at low altitude in poor weather conditions, the airplane struck the slope of a hill located in the region of An Khe. A crew member was killed while two other occupants were rescued.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.