Date & Time: Oct 4, 1966
Operator:
Registration:
63-9751
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hammond – An Khe
MSN:
209
YOM:
1964
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
28
Pax fatalities:
10
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
14
Circumstances:
While approaching An Khe Airport on a troop transport flight from Hammond, the airplane was too low. The crew was instructed to perform a go-around and the captain increased engine power when the airplane struck trees, stalled and crashed on Mt Hong Kong located few km west of the airfield. All four crew members and 10 passengers were killed while 18 others were injured.