Date & Time:
May 10, 1966
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-4 Caribou
Registration:
62-4165
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
103
YOM:
1963
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a supply mission near the Cai Cai Camp. While dropping a load of rice, a rice bag became stuck outside the airplane. Control was lost and the aircraft crashed in an open field. Two crew members were killed while two others were injured.