Date & Time:
Aug 15, 1963
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-4 Caribou
Registration:
60-5440
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
33
YOM:
1962
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances in the region of A Lưới while on a supply mission. The crew fate remains unknown and the exact date of the mishap as well (somewhere during August 1963).