Date & Time: Jun 14, 1986 at 1452 LT
Operator:
Registration:
13807
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
MSN:
309
YOM:
1971
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a SAR mission after a small plane disappeared. While flying in relative good weather conditions, the aircraft struck the slope of a mountain located in the Kananaskis Park, about 75 km west of Calgary. The aircraft was destroyed and all eight occupants were killed, three crew members and five observers.
Crew:
Cpt Ted Katz, pilot
Cpt Wayne Plumbtree, copilot,
Brian Burkett, flight engineer.
Probable cause:
The accident was caused by a freak optical illusion. Color of rocks in mountain combined with sun angle at the time of the crash to make a large ledge, impossible to see.